Resource icon

Keyboard plugin version 1.1

No permission to download
GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL ABSTRACT SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Nachorl250

Towns Guard
Joined
Oct 27, 2015
Messages
33
Points
59
Age
29
Location
Argentina
I can't stress enough how much I needed this. Thank you a lot, really.
 

Macro

Pantologist
Joined
Oct 31, 2015
Messages
1,045
Points
218
Amazing, love this type of plugin! Thanks a lot.
 

Edelplastic

Villager
Joined
Oct 31, 2015
Messages
2
Points
48
Age
36
I don´t understand how to call this Plugin ??

Can anyone show a Picture how to use this?

I have add like in the Description the Call via Script:


But i get this when i start the Game:



Console:



A better Description and Manual of this Plugin would be helpful.. then this is not a helping Description:

Input.keyTriggered

Input.keyPressed

Input.keyReleased



You can call the plugin with A-Z, 0-9 and F1-F12

Also using Javascript KeyCodes up to 256 is also allowed



Here are some examples, call them from a script command



if(Input.isKeyTriggered("Y")){

$gamePlayer.requestBalloon(1);

console.log("You pressed Y");

}



if(Input.isKeyTriggered(219)){

$gamePlayer.requestBalloon(10);

console.log("You pressed [");

}
 
Last edited:

eivl

Local Hero
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
745
Points
317
Age
37
Location
Norway
Website
www.nerf.no
eivl updated Keyboard plugin with a new update entry:

Update help text

Help text did not have correct information.
Been updated to reflect this.
Read the rest of this update entry...
[doublepost=1446757370,1446757291][/doublepost]There was an error in the help description, it has been corrected.
JavaScript:
if(Input.keyTriggered("Y")){
    $gamePlayer.requestBalloon(1);
    console.log("You pressed Y");
 

Edelplastic

Villager
Joined
Oct 31, 2015
Messages
2
Points
48
Age
36
Thank you for the fast support.
 

eivl

Local Hero
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
745
Points
317
Age
37
Location
Norway
Website
www.nerf.no
Yes that should work, i will put that on my list
 

eivl

Local Hero
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
745
Points
317
Age
37
Location
Norway
Website
www.nerf.no
I created a Text Input System here to save you some time on creating an input window system ;)
Thanks, i did follow this a while back but then nothing was working! =)
Do you have any more plans for this?
 

darkkitten

Towns Guard
Joined
Oct 25, 2015
Messages
16
Points
78
Age
38
Location
Scotland
Website
www.darkkittengames.ga
I do, I got it working mostly, still doing bug fixes, my next planned update is displaying Images, I'd also like to get it to work with your script soo you can type on the keyboard and input as well.
 

eivl

Local Hero
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
745
Points
317
Age
37
Location
Norway
Website
www.nerf.no
I do, I got it working mostly, still doing bug fixes, my next planned update is displaying Images, I'd also like to get it to work with your script soo you can type on the keyboard and input as well.
Sure thing, i was just looking at Window_TextInput to figure out how it works, and reading your script i must say you did some really smart things when you removed the image. I did not know that the input field was so closely tied up the the actor.

Solving the keyboard typing would most likely require to extend the Window_Selectable.prototype, but i have not read through that code yet so after some research i could try to write something that should work.
 

darkkitten

Towns Guard
Joined
Oct 25, 2015
Messages
16
Points
78
Age
38
Location
Scotland
Website
www.darkkittengames.ga
Unfortunately they tied both Windows together with the Actor.. it made it difficult at first I wasn't going to include one and then it came to the point it was like I'm going to have to in order to make all the changes I need to make.
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2015
Messages
41
Points
19
Age
28
Hey, awesome plugin! But may I ask you a question. I'm using your plugin to show a worldmap picture through a specific button. So far I managed to get the picture shown in game, but the problem is I can't make the picture vanish after appearing.
So I wondered if there was a possibility to implement something like a activate/deactivate function. Like when i press a specific button a picture shows and when I press that button again the picture vanishes. thx alot

Fynnmellex
 

eivl

Local Hero
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
745
Points
317
Age
37
Location
Norway
Website
www.nerf.no
Hey, awesome plugin! But may I ask you a question. I'm using your plugin to show a worldmap picture through a specific button. So far I managed to get the picture shown in game, but the problem is I can't make the picture vanish after appearing.
So I wondered if there was a possibility to implement something like a activate/deactivate function. Like when i press a specific button a picture shows and when I press that button again the picture vanishes. thx alot

Fynnmellex
keyboard only have these tree states, if you want to have a toggle you must make a switch for it when you open your map. and when you press the key again it will turn of the map and reset the switch.

Make a thread on the support forum if you need more help ;)
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2015
Messages
41
Points
19
Age
28
thx alot! I tried making a switch, but somehow it didn't work as intended, so I changed my approach a bit. The map shows now as long as you press the respective button and as soon as you release the button, the map vanishes. May not be the prettiest solution but for now it's good enough. Great plugin nonetheless!
 

eivl

Local Hero
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
745
Points
317
Age
37
Location
Norway
Website
www.nerf.no
Make a thread on the Support forum and i can help you more there. you would need to save the state of the key and use the keyTriggered.
 

Bael

Villager
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
5
Points
29
Age
22
I honestly don't know how to use this, I'm fairly new to this and just want to use a key for a common event since MV limits me to only a few options but I don't know how to set that up, let alone call the plugin. I'm so confused. If someone could tell me how to use this that would be great.
 
Top