Game Dev Contest
Join in on the Game Development contest with over $300 in prizes!
Banner Creation Contest!
Help the community out by creating your own version of the banner, and potentially having that as the main banner!
Resources
Check out our resources :D
Upgrade your account
Help out the community, and keep the website running and fully up to date by donating! :D
RPG Maker MV Mini-Map Plugin

RPG Maker MV Mini-Map Plugin 2.3.2

No permission to download
GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL ABSTRACT SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

reckus

NPC
Joined
Jan 12, 2017
Messages
1
Points
1
When you save data, then you load the save data. It crash.
Unless you start a new game, then it goes well.
 

Odin

NPC
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
1
Points
1
RM Skill
Writer
I'm not a native english speaker, so sometimes I don't know if I'm being unpolite or something like this. Speacially when I don't double check. :(

I don't know if you you're a good programmer or not, but your script is really good. I have no idea how much time I'd spend to make something like this by myself.

Back to the topic, I created a new project to try to understand the crash behavior. Seems it has nothing to do with Yanfly's plugin. I mentioned Yanfly's core plugin because I saw a guy posting about it here and I'm mostly only using his and moghunter's plugins. But I managed to replicate the bug with only the map plugin installed.

[edit]

After some tinkering I made it work with my project. Also I think I fixed the issue with gabwindow mentioned before by another user.

The problem with the gabwindow is related to "Game_Interpreter.prototype.pluginCommand". I changed the way the original function was called on the alias from .apply() to .call(). Somehow it was overwriting all plugin commands used for other plugins. Not only yanfly's gabwindow was affected by this issue but moghunter's weather Ex (both use plugin command).

If you don't have any strong reason to use .apply(), I strongly recommend using .call() intead.

For the crash issue, I'll first describe how I was reproducing the error.

- I choose new game
- Save the game
- Load the save file
- Go to a map where the plugin is used. ===> null pointer crash!

I managed to make it work for me. Just removed all references to "$gameSystem.mmData.plugins" nested functions.

Also noticed that they were trying to call some empty functions. Any particular reason to call them?

I don't understand why the game is forgetting those functions though...

About the command plugin issue, I think you should consider using .call(). But, for the crash bug, I wouldn't make any change yet since nobody else is having this problem and I removed a lot of command lines, which may affect other features.
Sorry, I have the same problem, but I wasn't able to understand how to fix it. How can i remove references to
"$gameSystem.mmData.plugins"?
Thanks a lot
 

TheUnproPro

Boondoggle
Staff member
Resource Team
Partner
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
425
Points
280
RM Skill
Gamer
Removing them would destroy the code sadly... this plugin is deemed unusable until I can create my newer one :/ which idk it might not be too long but yea I've been "Nah" with plugins lately.

The issue is when its loading, $gameSystem.mmData can be "null" or "undefined" which causes an error, thoguht I fixed it but somehow it still messed up. best thing to do is write a new one but I've been lazy with RM coding
 

TheUnproPro

Boondoggle
Staff member
Resource Team
Partner
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
425
Points
280
RM Skill
Gamer
I really don't know, I don't spend much time anymore on RPG maker. At least not for another 2 weeks, hopefully I'll be able to get back into it then...
 

jebedaia

NPC
Joined
Jun 19, 2017
Messages
1
Points
1
RM Skill
Writer
Really nice work man, it's a nice plugin!!! Only one question, I'll have to draw a mini map for each map or the plugin does that automatic? Thanks!!!
 

Tojama

NPC
Joined
Jul 21, 2017
Messages
1
Points
1
RM Skill
Mapper
Hey.

Great Plugin!

But how can i remove Worldmap Settings in Menu?
I dont want this.. :/

Thanks!
 

skillsan

NPC
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
1
Points
1
RM Skill
Designer
Thanks for your works. This is a good plugins.

The issue is when its loading, $gameSystem.mmData can be "null" or "undefined" which causes an error, thoguht I fixed it but somehow it still messed up. best thing to do is write a new one but I've been lazy with RM coding
A quick fix (a litle ugly) :
The problème come to the $gameSystem.mmData.plugins functions. Just add again this part :
$gameSystem.mmData.plugins = {
mainInit: function(){},
visualsInit: function(){},
indicatorsInit: function(){},
nameInit: function(){},

mainUpdate: function(){},
visualsUpdate: function(){},
indicatorsUpdate: function(){},
nameUpdate: function(){},
}
between
295: this.refreshDraw();
and
296: $gameSystem.mmData.plugins.mainInit.call(this);
 
Last edited:

TheUnproPro

Boondoggle
Staff member
Resource Team
Partner
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
425
Points
280
RM Skill
Gamer
A quick fix (a litle ugly) :
The problème come to the $gameSystem.mmData.plugins functions. Just add again this part :


between

and
Thanks :) You'll be happy to know that my new version only needs to be drawn once ;) it's also going to be scrollable.
 

Nacura

NPC
Joined
Feb 4, 2018
Messages
10
Points
11
RM Skill
Pixel Artist
Hola amigo

Sabes que estaba usando tu Plugin y me gustó mucho, pero tengo un problema, que cuando escribo en las notas (<mmForceOn>) esto genera un problema al cargar el juego, por ejemplo, guardo el juego y luego cuando Voy a cargarlo, dice error y cuando recibo la nota, esta se fija y se carga. ¿Hay alguna otra manera de mostrar el mapa? ya que no encontré un tutorial en español para usar bien el mini mapa.

Saludos y gracias

<mmReqItem: 6>
<mmName: Pradera>
<mmForceOn>
<mmRegion1Color: rgba (87,143,157,1)>
<mmRegion2Color: rgba (24,90,107,1)>
<mmRegion3Color: rgba (72, 158, 216,1)>
<mmRegion4Color: rgba (21,80,93,1)>
<mmRegion5Color: rgba (111,195,254,1)>
<mmRegion6Color: rgba (29, 77, 99,1)>
<mmScale: 7>
 

Attachments

TheUnproPro

Boondoggle
Staff member
Resource Team
Partner
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
425
Points
280
RM Skill
Gamer
Me di cuenta de que parece que necesita un artículo y también lo muestra con fuerza al mismo tiempo. intenta eliminar la fuerza ya que la fuerza es mostrarla incluso si no tienes un objeto, estás requiriendo el elemento 6, y si no lo tienes, lo estás forzando de todos modos, creo que ese podría ser el error .

EDIT:
Por ejemplo, <mmForceOn> y <mmReqItem> pueden competir entre ellos y crear conflictos.
 

Nacura

NPC
Joined
Feb 4, 2018
Messages
10
Points
11
RM Skill
Pixel Artist
Me di cuenta de que parece que necesita un artículo y también lo muestra con fuerza al mismo tiempo. intenta eliminar la fuerza ya que la fuerza es mostrarla incluso si no tienes un objeto, estás requiriendo el elemento 6, y si no lo tienes, lo estás forzando de todos modos, creo que ese podría ser el error .

EDIT:
Por ejemplo, <mmForceOn> y <mmReqItem> pueden competir entre ellos y crear conflictos.
-------------
I thought it was the required item 6, which was the map, but erase everything and just leave the <mmForceOn> and it generates the error when loading a saved game
 

TheUnproPro

Boondoggle
Staff member
Resource Team
Partner
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
425
Points
280
RM Skill
Gamer
That's really odd... I'm sorry but if that didn't fix it I really have no idea :/ I'd recommend not using this until I make a new one one day, I might work a bit more on it this weekend.
 

Nacura

NPC
Joined
Feb 4, 2018
Messages
10
Points
11
RM Skill
Pixel Artist
Well friend, I would appreciate it, for as long as I am using the maamundo as a reference mode
 

DragonX7

Villager
Joined
Feb 8, 2016
Messages
8
Points
27
RM Skill
Designer
Sorry for the delayed post, but I just found this. I can get the minimap to show up, but I cannot get the player indicator to work.
 

TheUnproPro

Boondoggle
Staff member
Resource Team
Partner
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
425
Points
280
RM Skill
Gamer
That's really unusual, it should work by default. Especially since I haven't touched this code in a long time
 

DragonX7

Villager
Joined
Feb 8, 2016
Messages
8
Points
27
RM Skill
Designer
That's really unusual, it should work by default. Especially since I haven't touched this code in a long time
I was able to get the location and event dots to work, but the map scale has to be at least 1.75. I didn't want to have a huge world map, but it's no big deal. I like it a lot and will make it work. Keep up the great work with your resources!
 
Top