Game Dev Contest
Join in on the Game Development contest with over $300 in prizes!
Banner Creation Contest!
Help the community out by creating your own version of the banner, and potentially having that as the main banner!
Resources
Check out our resources :D
Upgrade your account
Help out the community, and keep the website running and fully up to date by donating! :D

Two Text Windows Open At Same Time - Besides Galv's Plugin

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL ABSTRACT SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR
Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 13, 2018
Messages
34
Points
7
RM Skill
Writer
So I know that Galv has a Timed Message PopUp plugin that allows for more than one text window on screen at a time, but the problem with that plugin is that it doesn't allow the use of text box codes (or it might interfere with Yanfly's Message Core, which I need to change font; I haven't tried turning this one off and seeing if Galv's works with text box codes bc I need Message Core). I want to have a credits sequence during a dialogue cutscene. Any way to do this?
 

CT_Bolt

Global Moderator
Staff member
Resource Team
Joined
Nov 12, 2015
Messages
555
Points
248
RM Skill
Programmer
So I know that Galv has a Timed Message PopUp plugin that allows for more than one text window on screen at a time, but the problem with that plugin is that it doesn't allow the use of text box codes (or it might interfere with Yanfly's Message Core, which I need to change font; I haven't tried turning this one off and seeing if Galv's works with text box codes bc I need Message Core). I want to have a credits sequence during a dialogue cutscene. Any way to do this?
Have you tried Yanfly's Gab Window(Click Here to View)?
...or maybe does that not do everything you need?
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2018
Messages
34
Points
7
RM Skill
Writer
Thanks for the suggestion! I think I was reluctant to use that because it looks like it can only display one line of text at a time, and a transparent color, and I wanted a list to stay up after it shows up, with like four lines of text, and a clear transparent background, but I will mess around with this plugin and see what I can get it to do.

[edit: never mind, it does both things no problem.]
 
Last edited:

CT_Bolt

Global Moderator
Staff member
Resource Team
Joined
Nov 12, 2015
Messages
555
Points
248
RM Skill
Programmer
Thanks for the suggestion! I think I was reluctant to use that because it looks like it can only display one line of text at a time, and a transparent color, and I wanted a list to stay up after it shows up, with like four lines of text, and a clear transparent background, but I will mess around with this plugin and see what I can get it to do.
Yeah wasn't quite sure if that would do all the things you need or not really...
I'll keep looking into this one. Please let me know how it works for you, maybe we can adjust a few things (aka. addon plugin) if it doesn't do everything that you need. (cool)
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2018
Messages
34
Points
7
RM Skill
Writer
Because you can change the color, if you just set it to all 0s it's transparent. And even though it doesn't look like it will, I copied and pasted the entire text box and it displayed it. Worked like a charm! Thanks again!
 

CT_Bolt

Global Moderator
Staff member
Resource Team
Joined
Nov 12, 2015
Messages
555
Points
248
RM Skill
Programmer
It does both things no problem.
Because you can change the color, if you just set it to all 0s it's transparent. And even though it doesn't look like it will, I copied and pasted the entire text box and it displayed it. Worked like a charm! Thanks again!
Oh very glad to here that! Very cool.

Case closed. Problem solved. Thread closed. (cute)(thumbsup)
(Let me know if you want/need this re-opened for any reason).(glad)(icecream)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top